SOCIAL SECURITY AND NATIONAL INSURANCE TRUST
SSNIT Board Inaugurated

Published on 11 August, 2021.

The reconstituted Board of Trustees of the Social Security and National Insurance Trust (SSNIT) has been inaugurated by the Minister of Finance and Economic Planning, Hon. Ken Ofori-Atta.

The Minister, in his remarks, stressed the need for public institutions to leverage technology to improve customer service. “The role of digitisation improving service delivery and enhancing customer service cannot be over emphasized” he stated.

Hon. Ofori-Atta tasked SSNIT to strive to have a one-stop-shop for service delivery as pertains in world-class financial institutions.

Whilst assuring the Trustees of the Ministry’s support, the Finance Minister charged the Trustees to create opportunities for the majority of Ghanaians to access pensions under the SSNIT Scheme. This, he opined, will contribute to the reduction in old-age poverty and give Ghanaians dignified pensions.

He commended the Dr. Kwame Addo Kufuor-led Board for building a transparent and accountable Trust and redeeming the image of the Trust.

In her response, the Board Chair, Hon. Elizabeth Akua Ohene, assured that as Trustees, they would “make decisions in the best interest of the beneficiaries”. She further added that the Board “will stay faithful to the tenets of Act 766 and ensure stakeholder involvement to realise their changing needs and aspirations”.

The swearing-in ceremony took place at the Conference Room of the Ministry of Finance in Accra on Tuesday, 10th August 2021.

The other members of the Board are:

1         Dr John Ofori-Tenkorang                                     –    Director – General, SSNIT

2         Hon. Ms Abena Osei-Asare                                 –    Rep. Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning

3         Dr. Emmanuel Adu-Sarkodee                             –    Rep. Ghana Employers Association

4         Mr. Daniel Acheampong                                      –    Rep. Employers Association

5         Mr. John Senanu Amegashie                              –    Rep. Organised Labour

6         Mr. Joshua Ansah                                                   –    Rep. Organised Labour

7         Dr. Evans Ageme Dzikum                                     –    Rep. Organised Labour

8         Ms. Ivy Betur Naaso                                               –    Rep. Organised Labour,

9         Mr Benjamin Odotei Asumang,                         –    Rep. SSNIT Pensioners’ Association

10      Mr. Peter Osei Duah                                              –    President’s Nominee

11      Mad Gloria Irene Amaki Payida                         –    President’s Nominee

12      Pending                                                                       –    Rep. Security Services